[BACK]

Task Force 53
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
1943/10 - 1943/11
"GALVANIC" - Southern Attack Force
"FLINTLOCK" - Northern Attack Force (Roi-Namur) / Catchpole
Shortland Bombardement 44/05/20
"FORAGER" - Southern Attack Force - Guam landing (operation "STEVEDORE")
"DETACHMENT" - Attack Force
"ICEBERG" - Northern Attack Force

1943/10 - 1943/11
TG 53.2
BB 4: Washington
DD 6
TG 53.3
CV Enterprise, Essex
CVL Independence

43/10/30 53.2 sail from Efate for Gilbert Islands
43/11/01 53.3 - join with 53.2 - start train together
43/11/06 53.3 - departing from formation
43/11/06 53.2 - sail for Viti Levu (Fiji)
43/11/07 53.2 - Viti Levu (Fiji)

"GALVANIC" - Southern Attack Force
CTF RAdm Harry W. Hill
TG 53.1 - Transport Group
CTG Cap H. Knowles
TU 53.1.1 - TransDiv4
CTU Cap J.B. McGovern
APA Zeilin/FF, Harry Lee, William P Biddle, Arthur Middleton, Heywood, Thuban
TU 53.1.2 - TransDiv18
CTU Cap H.B Knowles
APA Monrovia/UF, Doyen, Sheridan
AKA Virgo
AP La Salle
LSD Ashland
TU 53.1.3 - TransDiv6
CTU Cap T.H. Brittain
APA Harris/UF, J Franklin Bell, Ormsby, Feland
AKA Bellatrix
TU 53.1.4 - Transport Screen
CTU Cap Edward M. Thompson (ComDesRon25,ComDesDiv49)
DD Heermann, Hazelwood
DesRon25 (Cap Edward M. Thomspon):
DesDiv49 (Cap Edward M. Thomspon): John Rodgers/UF,SF,DF, Harrison, McKee, Murray
DesDiv50: Sigsbee
TG 53.2 - Minesweeper Group
CTG LtCdr H.R Pierce
AM Requisite, Pursuit
TG 53.3 - LST Group
CTG LtCdr R.M. Pitts
DD Bancroft/GF
LST 242, 243, 34
LCT 247, 350, 251
TG 53.4 - Fire Support Group
CTG RAdm H.F. Kingman
TU 53.4.1 - Fire Support Section 1
CTG RAdm H.F. Kingman
BB Tennessee
DD Bailey, Frazier
TU 53.4.2 - Fire Support Section 2
CTU RAdm Laurece T. DuBose
BB Maryland/FF
CL Santa Fe
DD Gansevoort, Meade
TU 53.4.3 - Fire Support Section 3
CTU Cap W. Grant
BB Colorado
CA Portland
DD Anderson, Russell
TU 53.4.4 - Fire Support Section 4
CTU Cdr Henry Crommelin (ComDesDiv50)
DD Ringgold/UF, Dashiel
TU 53.4.5 - Fire Support Section 5
CTU Cap E.R. Johnson
CA Indianapolis/FltF
DD Schroeder (till 11/24)
TG 53.5 - Southern Landing Force
CTG MajGen J. Smith
USMC Units - MarineDiv2
TG 53.6 - Carrier (Support) Group
CTG RAdm Van H. Ragsdale (ComCarDiv22)
TU 53.6.1 - CarDiv22
CTG RAdm Van H. Ragsdale
CVE CarDiv22: Sangamon/GF (CVEG-37:VF-37,VC-37)
Suwannee (CVEG-60: VF-60,VC-60)
Chenango (CVEG-35: VF-35,VC-35)

Barnes, Nassau - from 11/18 untill 11/28 - both per 22 F6F-3 from VF-1 - future Tarawa garrison (not part of CarDiv22)
TU 53.6.2 - Screen
CTU I.H. Nunn (ComDesDiv2)
DD Cotten, Cowell
DesDiv2: Farragut/UF, Aylwin, Monaghan
TG 53.7
CL Mobile
43/10/19 53.6 departed for Esp. Santo
43/10/21 53.4 - departed P.H.
43/11/05 53.1.4 - Hazelwood joined
53.6 arrived Esp. Santo
44/11/07 53.4 start rehearsals off Efate
43/11/13 sail from Efate
43/11/18 53.6 - Barnes + Nassau joined
43/11/19 53.4 shell Tarawa
43/11/20 reach Tarawa area - D-Day Betio
53.6 strike Tarakan
53.4 shell Makin
53.2 & 53.4.4 entered lagoon - close fire support - Ringgold twice hit by coastal batteries (01-24N, 172-58E), Dashiell grounded (01-00N, 173-00E)
43/11/22 53.4: Frazier + Meade sinking I-35 (01-22N, 172-47E), Frazier rammed by I-35 (01-25N, 174-40E)
43/11/24 53.4.5 - Schroeder disjoined for repairs
43/11/25 53.6: Barnes, Nassau - launched VF-1 to Tarawa
43/11/28 53.6: Barnes, Nassau reassigned to 52.13
43/12/07 53.4 arrived P.H.
43/12/08 53.4 - Maryland and Bailey departed for P.H.
53.6 - Aylwin disjoined
43/12/14 53.6 arrived P.H.

"FLINTLOCK" - Northern Attack Force (Roi-Namur) / Catchpole
CTF RAdm Conolly
DD Hull, MacDonough, Hughes, Kidd, Hopewell (till 02/24), Porterfield
DesRon54: Remey/SF (till 02/06)
DMS Palmer, Stansbury
LSD Epping Forest, Gunston Hall
LST 15
Force Flagship
AGC Appalachian/FF (FF till 02/05)
DD Phelps
TG 53.5 - Fire Support Group
CTG RAdm Jesse B. Oldendorf
BB Tennessee, Maryland (from 02/05 FF), Colorado
CA 2: Louisville/GF
CL 3: Santa Fe, Mobile
DD 9: Phelps, Haraden
DesRon2: Anderson, Mustin, Russell (till 02/08), Morris (from 02/16)
Fire Support Unit 2
DD Phelps
TG 53.6 - Northern Carrier Group
CTG RAdm Van H. Ragsdale (ComCarDiv22)
CVE CarDiv22
Sangamon/GF (CVEG-37: VF-37, VC-37)
Suwannee (CVEG-60: VF-60, VC-60)
Chenango (CVEG-35: VF-35, VC-35)
DD DesDiv2: Farragut, Monaghan, Dale
TG 53.8
TU 53.8.3
DE Whitman
AO ?
TG 53.13
TU 53.13.3
CTU Cap Buchanan

44/01/13 departed San Diego
44/01/22 53.5 departed Hawaii
44/01/25 53.6: Sangamon: crash landing > destroyed 4xSBD,4xF6F,1xTBM
44/01/26 53.6: Sangamon and Suwannee collided - minor damages
44/01/30 53.5 - shell Wotje - Anderson damaged by coastal battery (09-33N, 170-18E)
44/01/31 53.5 off Marshalls
44/02/01 D-Day Roi-Namur
off Roi-Namur - Anderson grounded (09-10N, 167-25E) departed for repairs - (P.H.)
53.5 - Louisville damaged by 203mm shell from Indianapolis (09-00N, 167-00E)
44/02/04 53.8.3 arrived Majuro
44/02/06 Appalachian departed for Ellice Is.
44/02/07 53.5 departed from Marshalls
44/02/12 53.5 arrived Majuro
53.6 - Kwajalein lagoon
44/02/14? 53.6 departed from Kwajalein
44/02/15 53.6 - start support Catchpole - Eniwetok landing
44/02/17 D-Day Eniwetok
44/02/24 53.6 - end support Catchpole - Eniwetok landing

Shortland Bombardement 44/05/20
TG 53.18
CL 3: Cleveland, Montpelier
DD 8

44/05/20 53.18 shell Alu, Poporang, and Morgusia Islands, Shortlands - Montpelier, Cleveland damaged by return fire

"FORAGER" - Southern Attack Force
Guam landing (operation "STEVEDORE")
CTF RAdm Richard L. Conolly
DD Dewey(07/01 - 07/28), MacDonough (07-08), Dale, Monaghan??, Aylwin, Conway, Eaton (till 08/12), Terry (07/17-08/10), McCord (from 07/23), Aulick (07/09-08/06), Patterson (from 08/10), Melvin
DE Parks
CortDiv11: McConnell, Osterhaus
AGC ?? Appalachian/FF ??
LSD Epping Forest (44/08), Gunston Hall (44/08)
AKA Centaurus
APA Ormsby, Bolivar
TG 53.1 - Guam Northern Attack Group
3rd Marines (MajGen Turnage)
CTG RAdm Richard L. Conolly
DD McGowan (till 07/2?), Stevens, Colahan, Stembel (07/15-08/01), Haggard, Hailey
DesRon25 DesDiv50: John Rodgers, Harrison, McKee, Murray
DesDiv50: Ringgold, Schroeder, Sigsbee, Dashiell
DMS 3: Perry (till 07/26)
AM 2
LPA 11
AH 1
LST 16
TU 53.1.14
DD Sigsbee
TG 53.2 - Guam Southern Attack Group
CTG RAdm L.R. Reifsnider
1st Marine Brigade, 77th InfDiv elements (BrigGen Shepherd)
TransDiv4, TransDiv6, TransDiv38
AP George Clymer/GF
APA 12
AKA 3
LSD 1
TU 53.2.1 - Screen
DD Farenholt/UF, Preston II, Wedderburn, Black
DesDiv90: Anthony (from 07/12), Wadsworth
DesDiv94: Johnston, Franks
TG 53.3
MarineDiv3
DD 11: Stevens (07/17-07/30), John Rodgers (till 08/04)
AP 17
TG 53.4 - Southern Transport Group
MarineBrig1, InfDiv77 (part)
TG 53.5 - Fire Support Group
CTG RAdm Jesse B. Oldendorf
BB Tennessee (from 07/19), California(from 07/19), Colorado, Pennsylvania
BatDiv3: Idaho, New Mexico
CA 6: New Orleans, Indianapolis, St. Louis
CL 3
DD 21: Norman Scott (till 07/24), Haggard, Fullam, Guest, Anthony (07/21-25)
DesRon1/DesDiv2: Dale, Monaghan, Aylwin
TG 53.7 - Carrier Support Group
CTG RAdm Van H. Ragsdale (ComCarDiv22)
CVE CarDiv22:
Sangamon (CVEG-37: VF-37,VT-37)
Suwannee (CVEG-60: VF-60, VT-60)
Chenango (CVEG-35: VF-35, VT-35
DD DesRon48/DesDiv95: Erben, Walker, Abbot, Hale
TU 53.7.1 from 44/06/21
CTU RAdm Felix B. Stump (ComCarDiv24)
CVE CarDiv24:
Corregidor/UF,DF (VC-41), Coral Sea (VC-33)
DD DesRon48/DesDiv96: Bullard, Chauncey, Kidd
TG 53.7 - Guam Landing 44/07 - 44/08
CTG RAdm Van H. Ragsdale, from 07/27 RAdm Thomas L. Sprague
CVE
CarDiv22 (RAdm Van H. Ragsdale):
Sangamon (CVEG-37: VF-37,VT-37)
Suwannee (CVEG-60: VF-60, VT-60)
Chenango (CVEG-35: VF-35, VT-35)
CarDiv24 (RAdm Felix B. Stump):
Corregidor/UF,DF (VC-41)
Coral Sea (VC-33)
Kalinin Bay (VC-3)
DD Erben, Walker, Abbot, Hale
TG 53.14
CTG RAdm Weyler (ComBatDiv3)
BB BatDiv3: Idaho, New Mexico, Pennsylvania
DD DesDiv90: Wadsworth
DesDiv94: Hailey
Terry (06/02-06/0?)
TG 53.15
TU 53.15.10
CTU Cap Edmund B. "Whitey" Taylor (ComDesRon45)
DD DesRon45: DesDiv89: Fullam/UF,SF, Bennett, Hudson
DesDiv90: Anthony, Wadsworth, Terry
Selfridge
s/s Claremont Victory
TU 53.15.14
DD Yarnall, Ralph Talbot, Patterson
s/s Hawaiian Shipper
TG 53.18
CTG RAdm Charles Turner Joy (ComCruDiv 6)
CA CruDiv6: Wichita/GF,DF, Minneapolis
CVE CarDiv24 (from 07/09): Corregidor/UF, DF, Coral Sea
DD McKee, Anthony (from 07/09)
TU 53.18.1
CTU RAdm Charles Turner Joy (ComCruDiv 6)
CA Wichita/UF, Minneapolis
TU 53.18.2 07/12-07/16
CVE CarDiv24: Corregidor/UF, DF, Coral Sea
DD DesRon48/DesDiv96: Kidd, Black, Bullard, Chauncey
Anthony
TG 53.19 - Reserve Transport Group
DMS Zane
DE CortDiv11: Acree

44/06/02 53.14 departed from Efate to Kwajalein
44/06/03 departing from Guadalcanal & Tulagi
44/06/04 departing from Guadalcanal & Tulagi
44/06/05 3 BB joined (departed from Efate)
44/06/08 off Kwajalein
44/06/09 off Kwajalein
44/06/10 off Kwajalein
44/06/11 off Kwajalein
44/06/12 off Kwajalein
53.7 - departed from Kwajalein
44/06/16 53.7 arrived Marianas area - operate off Guam
44/06/19 53.7 VT-60 from Suwannee sinking I-184 (13-01N, 149-53E)
44/06/20 53.7: Sangamon, Suwannee temporally detached to 52.11
44/06/21 53.7: Chenango strike Pagan
53.7.1 created
44/06/25 53.7(Chenango) + 53.7.1 departed for Eniwetok
44/06/26 53.7 attacked by planes
44/07/?? 53.7 departed Saipan for Eniwetok to prepare for Guam/Tinian landing
44/07/01 53.14 departed Eniwetok
44/07/07 53.19 arrived Tinian area
44/07/08 53.5 departed Eniwetok
53.18 - start Guam shelling
44/07/09 53.7 Corregidor, Coral Sea arrived Guam area
53.18 CarDiv24 and Anthony joined
44/07/12 Anthony joined
53.5 - arrived Guam area - shell Guam
44/07/13 53.5 - shell Guam
53.7: CarDiv22 arrived Guam area
53.7: Corregidor, Coral Sea departed to Eniwetok for replenish
44/07/14 53.5 - shell Guam - Pennsylvania detached to Saipan to load
44/07/17 Preston II joined
53.2, 53.3, 53.4 departed Eniwetok
53.5 - shell Guam
53.7: - Coral Sea disjoined to San Diego for repairs
53.7: Kalinin Bay + Corregidor departed Eniwetok escorting transports to Guam
53.18 departed Eniwetok
44/07/18 53.5 - shell Guam
44/07/19 53.5 - shell Guam - Tennessee, California joined
44/07/20 53.5 - shell Guam
53.7: Kalinin Bay + Corregidor arrived Guam with transports
44/07/21 D-Day Guam
53.2 arrived Guam area shell Tinian
44/07/22 53.4 arrived Guam
44/07/23 McCord joined
44/07/24 53.5 - Norman Scott disabled by shore batteries (15-02N, 145-50E)
44/07/26 53.1 - Perry disjoined
44/07/28 Dewey disjoined for overhaul
44/08/03 53.1.14 - Sigsbee disjoined
53.5 - Pennsylvania disjouned for Eniwetok
44/08/04 53.3 - John Rodgers disjoined
44/08/08 53.5 - Tennessee, California, Louisville departed to Eniwetok
44/08/09 53.14 arrived Eniwetok
44/08/?? 53.5 - Pennsylvania detached to Eniwetok
53.7 departed to Eniwetok
44/08/10 Guam declared secure
Appalachian, Terry disjoined; Patterson joined
53.4 - Wedderburn departed to Eniwetok
53.15.10 departed for Eniwetok 53.18 - Wichita departed Guam area
44/08/12 Eaton disjoined for overhaul
44/08/13 53.15.10 arrived Eniwetok
44/08/16 53.15.14 departed Guam for Eniwetok
44/08/20 53.15.14 arrived Eniwetok
44/08/24 53.5 - Haggard departed to Esp. Santo

"DETACHMENT" - Attack Force
CTF RAdm Harry W. Hill
TG 53.1 - Transport Group Able - TransRon16
CTG Commodore J.B. McGovern (ComTransron16)
MarineDiv5
TU 53.1.1 - TransDiv46
CTU Commodore J.B. McGovern
APA Cecil/GF, Deuel/UF, Hocking, Darke
AP Thurston
AKA Tolland, Whiteside
TU 53.1.2 - TransDiv47
CTU Cap A.S. Wotherspoon
APA Rutland/UF, Cartaret, Hansford, Highlands, Sandoval
AKA Whitley, Yancey
TU 53.1.3 - TransDiv48
CTU Cap C.L. Andrews
APA Talladega/UF, Dickens, Lenawee, Lubbock, Missoula
AKA Stokes, Athene
LSD Gunston Hall
TU 56.2.1 - Landing Group Able
CTU MajGen Rockey
MarineDiv1
TG 53.2 - Transport Group Baker
CTG Commodore H.C Flanagan (Transron)
TU 53.2.1 - TransDiv43
Commodore H.C. Flanagan
APA Bayfield/GF, Berrien, Hendry, Mellette, Sibley
AKA Artemis, Shoshone
LNE Ozark
TU 53.2.2 - TransDiv44
CTU Cap J.H. Seyfried
APA Hinsdale/UF, Bladen, Napa, Pickens, Sanborn
AKA Southampton, Starr
LSD Belle Grove
TU 53.2.3 - TransDiv45
CTU Cap A.C.J. Sabalot
APA Logan/UF, Barrow, Lowndes, Newberry, Mifflin
AKA Leo, Muliphen
LSD Ashland
TU 56.2.2 - Landing Group Baker
CTU MajGen Clifton B. Cates
MarineDiv4
TG 53.3 Tractor Flotilla
CTG Cap W.H. Brereton
Flotilla Flagships
DD Gregory
LCI(L) 994
TU 53.3.1 - Tractor Group Able
CTU Cdr P. Niekum
Group Flagships
DD Little II
LCI(L) 995
TU 53.3.2 - LST Unit 1
CTU Cdr W. M. Gullett
LST 756/GF, 241, 354, 588, 643, 715, 929
TU 53.3.3 - LST Unit 2
CTU Cdr C.R. Lea
LST 449/UF, 70, 390, 481, 634, 758, 1033
TU 53.3.4 - Tractor Group Baker
CTU Cap W. H. Brereton
TU 53.3.5 - LST Unit 3
CTU Cdr R. M. MacKinnon
LST 587/GF, 642, 716, 723, 761, 812, 930
TU 53.3.6 - LST Unit 4
CTU Cdr A. S. Lief
LST 713/UF, 684, 731, 787, 789, 928, 931
TU 53.3.7 - Tractor Group Charlie
CTU Cap C. H. Peterson
Group Flagships
DD Rooks
LCI(L) 998
TU 53.3.8 - LST Unit 5
CTU Cdr S.R. Sands
LST 760/GF, 648, 726, 763, 764, 779, 784, 792, 1032
TU 53.3.9 - LST Unit 6
CTU Cdr W.B. Millington
LST 782/UF, 42, 121, 224, 399, 785, 795, 807, 940
TG 53.4 - LSM Flotilla
CTG Cdr W. H. Carpenter
Flotilla Flagship
LCI(L) 628
TU 53.4.1 - LSM Unit Able
CTU Cdr Carpenter
LSM 264/UF, 43, 44, 46, 47, 49, 92, 140, 141, 242, 261, 266
TU 53.4.2 - LSM Unit Baker
CTU LtCdr A. E. Lind
LSM 60/UF, 48, 59, 70, 74, 126, 145, 201, 202, 206, 207, 211, 216, 238, 239, 241, 260, 323
TG 53.5 - Control Group
CTG Cap B.B. Adell
TU 53.5.1 - Central Control Group
CTU Cap B.B. Adell
PCE 877
PC(S) 1403, 1421
TU 53.5.2 - Control Unit Able
CTU LtCdr L.D. Davis
PC(S) 1460, 1461
SC 1049, 1298, 1314
TU 53.5.3 - Control Green
CTU Lt J. F. Sexton
PC 463
SC 1315
TU 53.5.4 - Control Red
CTU Lt Bell
PC 469
SC 1616
TU 53.5.5 - Control Unit Baker
CTU LtCdr B. Wheeler
PC(S) 1452, 1455
SC 1066, 1272, 1360
TU 53.5.6 - Control Yellow
CTU LtCdr B. Henderson
PC 578
SC 1326
TU 53.5.7 - Control Blue
CTU Lt C. H. Wheatley
PC 1081
SC 1374
TG 53.6 - Beach Party Group
CTG Cap C.E. Anderson
SC 724/GF
TU 53.6.1 - Beach Party Unit Able
CTU Cdr W.S. Trapnell
TU 53.6.2 - Beach Party Unit Baker
CTU LtCdr W.J. Lippincott
TG 53.7 - Pontoon Barge, Causeway & LCT Group
CTG LtCdr T.F. Ryan
LCI(L) 425/GF
TU 53.7.1 - Pontoon Barge Unit Able
CTU Lt F.J. Elmiger
16 barges when launched from:
LST 760, 779, 930, 931
TU 53.7.2 - Pontoon Barge Unit Baker
CTU Lt.(j.g.) J.J. Knoll
12 barges when launched from:
LST 784, 929, 1033
TU 53.7.3 - Causeway Unit Able
CTU Lt Lewis
3 causeway sets when launched from:
LST 588, 758, 761
TU 53.7.4 - Causeway Unit Baker
CTU Lt.(j.g.) I.P. Judy
3 causeway sets when launched from:
LST 763, 764, 787
TU 53.7.5 - LCT Units
CTU Lt R.T. Capeless
LCI(L) 423/GF
TU 53.7.6 - LCT Unit Able
CTU Lt R.T. Capeless
LCT's loaded on LST's & Gunston Hall
LCT 630, 631, 632, 866, 1028, 1029
TU 53.7.7 - LCT Unit Baker
CTU Ens K.L. Dorton
LCT's loaded on LST's
LCT 1030, 1031, 1055, 1154, 1269, 1404
TG 53.8 - Small Craft Group
CTU LtCdr Nelson
LCI(L) 1029, 438, 441
LST(M) 676, 678
TU 53.8.1 - Small Boat Unit
Small boats as assigned
TG 53.9
Mentioned, but no data indicating consistency, and no reports therefrom located

45/01/22 53.3 departed P.H. for Eniwetok
45/02/15 53.3 - departed Saipan for Iwojima
45/02/19 53.3 - arrived Iwojima
45/02/24 53.3 - Little II disjoined
45/02/28 53.3 - Rooks disjoined

"ICEBERG" - Northern Attack Force
CTF RAdm Lawrence E. Reifsnider (ComPhibGrp4)
3rd Amphibious Corps - MajGen Roy S. Geiger
DD Daly
APA Gilliam
Force Flagship
TG 53.1 - Transport Group Able
CTG Commo Herbert B. Knowles
MarineDiv6 - MajGen Lemuel C. Shepherd
AGC Panamint/FF
AKA Centaurus, Caswell
TG 53.2 - Transport Group Baker
CTG Commo J.G. Moyer
MarineDiv1 - MajGen Pedro A. del Valle
LSD Lindenwald
APA Rawlins
TU 53.2.2
DD Hugh W. Hadley
LST
TG 53.3 - Northern Tractor Flotilla
Cap J.S. Laidlaw
TG 53.4 - Northern Control Group
TG 53.5 - Northern Beach Party Group
TG 53.6 - Transport Screen
CTG Cap J.H. Wellings
DD Morris, Hutchins, Massey, Russell, Stanly, Howorth, Hugh W. Hadley (45/04), Pringle
DesDiv15: Lang, Stack, Sterett, Wilson
DE Gendreau, Fieberling, William C. Cole (detached 03/21-03/31), Paul G. Baker (detached 03/21-03/31), Bebas
APD Charles Lawrence, Roper
TG 53.7 - Northern Defense Group
TU 53.7.1
DD Sterett
TG 53.8 - Northern Garrison Group
APD Ringness
TG 53.10 - Northern Air Support Control Unit
AGC Panamint
TG 53.11 - Northern Support Craft
TG 53.12 - Northern Small Craft Group


45/03/01 commenced training off Guadalcanal
45/03/15 53.1 departed for Ulithi 53.6 - departed with PhibRon4 units from Tulagi
45/03/21 arrived Ulithi
53.6 - Paul G. Baker and William C. Cole detached
45/03/25 53.2.2 departed Ulithi
45/03/27 departed Ulithi
45/03/30 53.6 - Roper damaged in collision with APA Arthur Middleton 400 nm SE of Okinawa (20-57N, 132-05E)
45/03/31 53.6 - Paul G. Baker and William C. Cole rejoined
45/04/01 D-Day Okinawa
53.2.2 dissolved upon arrival to Okinawa
45/04/05 53.6 - William C. Cole departed Okinawa escorting TransDiv42 from Okinawa to Saipan, then sail to Ulithi
45/04/06 53.6 - Howorth damaged by kami 6 nm NNW of Zampa Misaki, Okinawa (26-32N, 127-40E), Hutchins damaged by friendly fire from Heywood L. Edwards (TF 54) 18 nm SE of Nakagusuku Wan, Okinawa (26-00N,128-00E)
45/04/1? 53.7.1 departed from Okinawa to Ulithi
45/03/14 53.6 - William C. Cole departed Ulithi escorting TransDiv56
45/03/17 53.6 William C. Cole arrived Okinawa area with TransDiv56 - William C. Cole detached for screening duties
45/04/26 53.6 William C. Cole, Bunch, Charles E. Lawrence and Richard W. Suesens) departed with TransDiv104 for Ulithi
45/04/30 53.6 William C. Cole, Bunch, Charles E. Lawrence and Richard W. Suesens) arrived Ulithi with TransDiv104
45/05/28 TF 53 > TF 33

[BACK]