[BACK]

x Midway - MI operation
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
A - Main Force - MainFor
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
Adm Isoroku Jamamoto
A1) BatDiv1
Adm Isoroku Jamamoto
BB Jamato/FltF, FF, Nagato, Mucu
A2) Aircraft Cover Division - AirCovDiv
Cap Kaoru Umetani
CV Hosho
AV Cijoda, Nisshin
DD Jukaze
A3) DesRon3
RAdm Shintaro Hashimoto
CL Sendai/SF
DD DesDiv11 (Cap KiiciroShoji): Murakumo/DF, Fubuki, Shirajuki, Hacujuki
DesDiv19 (Cap Ranji Oe) : Isonami, Uranami, Shikinami, Ajanami
A4)Supply Division - SuppDiv
Cap Shigejasu Nishioka
AO Naruto, Toei Maru

42/05/29 Hashiradzima - departed to sea
42/06/09 Isonami collided with Uranami
42/06/14 BatDiv1 arrived Hashiradzima

AA) Aleutian Covering Force - AleCovFor
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
VAdm Shiro Takasu
AA1) BatDiv2
VAdm Shiro Takasu
BB Hijuga/FF, Ise/DF, Fuso, Jamashiro
Screen
RAdm Fukudzi Kishi
AA2) CruDiv9
RAdm Fukudzi Kishi
CL Kitakami/GF, DF, Oi
AA3) Destroyers
DD DesDiv20 (Cap Cuji Jamada) : Amagiri, Asagiri, Jugiri, Shirakumo
DesDiv24 (Cap Jasudzi Hirai): Umikaze, Jamakaze, Kawakaze
DesDiv27 (Cap Matake Joshimura) : Ariake, Jugure, Shigure, Shiracuju
AA4)SupplyDiv
Cap Macuo Eguci
AO Toa Maru, San Clemente Maru

42/05/25 Fuso joined
42/06/11 arrived back to bases

B) 1st Striking Force - StrFor1
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
VAdm Cuici Nagumo
B1) Carrier Group - CarrGrp
VAdm Cuici Nagumo
CV CarDiv1 (VAdm Cuici Nagumo): Akagi/FF, DF, Kaga
CarDiv2 (RAdm TamonJamaguci): Hirju/DF, Sorju
B2) Support Group - SupGrp
RAdm Hiroaki Abe (ComCruDiv8)
BB BatDiv3/Sect2: Haruna, Kirishima
CA CruDiv8: Tone/DF, Cikuma
Screen
RAdm Susumu Kimura (ComDesRon10)
CL Nagara/SF
DD DesRon4/DesDiv4 (Cap Kosaku Ariga) : Arashi, Nowaki, Hagikaze, Maikaze
DesDiv10 (Cap Tosjo Abe) : Kazegumo, Jugumo, Makigumo, Akigumo (till 42/06/03)
DesDiv17 (Cap Masajuki Kitamura) : Isokaze, Urakaze, Hamakaze, Tanikaze
B3) SupplyDiv - SupDiv
DD Akigumo (from 42/06/03)
AO Toho Maru, Nippon Maru, Shinkoku Maru, Kjokuto Maru, Kokujo Maru

42/05/27 departed Hashiradzima
42/06/05 DesDiv4 finishing Akagi
42/06/09 DesDiv4 detached to join Aleutian forces in Kiska landing operation
42/06/15? CruDiv8 detached to support Aleutian Landings
42/06/24 CruDiv8 arrived Ominato

C) Midway Invasion Force - MidInvFor
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
VAdm Nobutake Kondo
C1) Main Body
VAdm Nobutake Kondo
BB BatDiv3/Sect1: Kongo, Hiei
CA CruDiv4/Sect1 (RAdm Gunici Mikawa) : Atago/FF, DF, Cokai
CruDiv5 (VAdm Takeo Takagi): Mjoko, Haguro
C2) Screen - DesRon4
RAdm Shodzi Nishimura
CL Jura/SF
DD DesDiv2 (Cap Masao Tacibana) : Murasame, Harusame, Judaci, Samidare
DesDiv9 (Cap Jasuo Sato): Asagumo, Minegumo, Nacugumo
C3) Carrier Support Division - CarrSupDiv
Cap Sueo Obajashi
CV Zuiho
DD Mikazuki
C7)Supply Division
Cap Dziro Murao
AO Sata, Tsurumi, Genjo Maru
C4)Close Support Group - CloSupGrp
RAdm Takeo Kurita
CA CruDiv7 (RAdm Takeo Kurita) : Kumano/GF, Suzuja, Mikuma, Mogami
DD DesDiv8 (Det)(Cap Nobuki Ogawa) Asashio, Arashio
C5)Transport Group - TranGrp
RAdm Raizo Tanaka
C5A) Transports
AP Kijozumi M., Zenjo M., Toa M. #2, Argentina M., Brazil M., Azuma M., Keijo M., Goshu M., Kano M., Hokuriku M., Kirishima M., Nankai M.
PC 3 patrol boats with troop
AO Akebono M.
C5B) Escort - DesRon2
RAdm Raizo Tanaka
CL Dzincu (GF, SF)
DD DesDiv15 (Cap Shiro Sato): Kuroshio, Ojashio
DesDiv16 (Cap Shiro Shibuja) : Hacukaze, Jukikaze, Amacukaze, Tokicukaze
DesDiv18 (Cap Joshito Mijasaka) : Kasumi, Arare, Kagero, Shiranui
C5C) Supply Division - SuppDiv
AO Niciei Maru
C6)Aircraft Support Division - AirSupDiv
RAdm Ruitaro Fudzita
AV CarDiv11: Citose, Kamikawa Maru
DD Hajashio
Minesweeper Group
Cap Sadatomo Mijamoto (ComMineDiv16)
AMc MineDiv16 Cap Sadatomo Mijamoto: Tama Maru Nr.3, Tama Maru Nr.5, Shonan Maru Nr.7, Shonan Maru Nr.8
PC Nr.16, 17, 18
AO Soja
AP Meijo Maru, Jamafuku Maru

42/05/21 DesRon2 departed Kure for Saipan
42/05/25 DesRon2 arrived Saipan
42/05/29 Main Body departed Hashiradzima
TranGrp departed Saipan
CloSupGrp departed Guam
42/06/06 CloSupGrp - Mikuma sunk by planes from TF 16, Mogami, Arashio and Asashio damaged
42/06/07 Zuiho, BatDiv3/1, Kamikawa Maru and 3 DDs detached to reinforce Aleutian forces in Kiska landing operation
42/06/14 Main Body arrived Hashiradzima
CloSupGrp - Asashio & Arashio arrived Truk

D) Aleutian (Northern) Force
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
VAdm Boshiro Hosogaja
D1) Main Body
VAdm Boshiro Hosogaja
CA Naci/FF
DD DesDiv6: Inazuma, Ikazuci
D2) 2nd Striking Force - StrFor2
RAdm Kakudzi Kakuta
D2A) Carrier Group - CarrGrp
CV CarDiv4: Rjudzo/FF, Dzunjo
D2B) Support Group - SupGrp
CA CruDiv4/Sect2 (Cap Shunsaku Nabeshima) : Maja, Takao
D2C) Screen
DD DesDiv7 (Cap Kawame Konishi): Akebono, Ushio, Sazanami
AO Teijo Maru
D3) Attu Landing Force - AttuLandFor
RAdm Sentaro Omori
CL Abukuma/GF
CL (Aux) Asaka Maru
DD DesDiv21 (Cap Toshio Shimizu): Wakaba, Nenohi, Hacuharu, Hacushimo
DM Mogane Maru
AP Kinugasa Maru
D4) Kiska Landing Force - KiskaLandFor
Cap Takedzi Ono
CL Kiso/GF, Tama
DD DesDiv6 (Cap Jusuke Jamada) : Hibiki, Akacuki, Hokaze
DM MineDiv13 (Cap Toshio Micuka) : Hakumo Maru, Shunkocu Maru, Kaiho Maru
AP Hakusan Maru, Kumagawa Maru

42/05/22 CruDiv4/Sect2 departed Kure
42/05/24 CruDiv4/Sect2 arrived Ominato
42/05/26 StrFor2 departed Ominato
42/05/29 AttuLandFor departed Ominato
42/06/03 StrFor2 strike Dutch Harbor - 180 miles S of Dutch Harbor
42/06/04 StrFor2 strikes Aleutians
42/06/05 StrFor2 strike Dutch Harbor, then start cruise in area 42-44N, 170-175E to screen Landing at Kiska & Adak (06/06), Attu (06/07 - 06/20)
42/06/06 D-Day Kiska, Adak
42/06/07 D-Day Attu
42/06/09 Zuiho
42/06/13 KiskaLandFor - Hibiki damaged by PBY - departed to Paramushiro > Ominato escorted by Akacuki
42/06/15 Abukuma, Wakaba and Nenohi scouted Amchitka for possible airfields
42/06/24 StrFor2 arrived Ominato to replenish (further operations see here)
D5) Submarine Detachment - SubDet
SubRon1
RAdm Shigeaki Jamazaki
SS I-9/SF
SubDiv2: I-15, I-17, I-19
SubDiv4: I-25, I-26
42/05/25 I-9 air reconnaissance Kiska and Amchitka
42/05/26 I-9 air reconnaissance Kiska
42/05/27 I-19 damaged plane in emergency dive N of Bogoslov Is., Aleutians
I-25 air reconnaisance Kodiak, Alaska
42/06/07 I-26 sinking AK Coast Trader 35 nm SW of Cape Flattery, Wash. (48-19N, 125-40W)
Supply Group - SupGrp
AO Fudzisan, Nissan Maru
AK 3

E) Advanced Submarine Force - SubForAdv
[BACK TO TOP OF PAGE]
VAdm Teruhisa Komacu
Flagship
CL Katori - in Kwajalein
SubRon3
RAdm Cimaki Kono
SS I-168, I-169, I-171, I-174, I-175
SubDiv13 (Cap Takeharu Mijazaki): I-121, I-122, I-123
SubRon5
RAdm Tadashige Daigo
SS SubDiv19: I-156, I-157, I-158, I-159
SubDiv30: I-162, I-165, I-166

[BACK]